Untitled-1.jpeg
 
69769371_2030808543686907_2616076541477519360_o.jpg
 

aCinema

aCinema is a monthly exhibition dedicated to the screening of works by moving image artists from around the globe.  aCinema also organizes a yearly festival titled aDifferent Festival programmed from an international open call for works. 

The majority of events are held at Woodland Pattern Book Center in Milwaukee, WI and are curated by Takahiro Suzuki and Janelle VanderKelen.
aCinema hopes to inspire and expand audiences' views of what the moving image can encompass and accomplish while fostering an arts educational space where audiences are free to engage in discussion with curators and artists (when present) following the screenings. 


For more information please visit aCinema’s
Website
Facebook
Instagram


Past Exhibitions Include:

2019

Nervous Translation
Feature by Shireen Seno.

It’s An Interlace: 5 Videos by Barbara Hammer
Program curated by KJ Relth, programmer for the UCLA Film & Television Archive, and Mark Toscano, film preservationist at the Academy Film Archive. Presented in collaboration with Carl Bogner and the Milwaukee LGBT Film Festival.

Overscan // Underscan
David Rueter, Marissa Benedict, Pam Minty, Veerle Nagelkerke.

Extremely Shorts Presented By Aurora Picture Show
Martha Colburn, Bill Daniel, Jeremy Rourke, Roger Beebe, Takahiko Iimura, Lucas Leyva, Paolo Caspani, Jake Fried, Denis Zaidi, Daniel Carberry, Saman Hosseinpour, Melissa Tran, Ben Peters, Khris Burton, Jenny Stark, Shizuko Tabata, Alex Harder, Yu Araki, Karl Lind, Eileen Maxson, Otis Ike, Ellen Lake, Lily McElroy, Augenblick, Jillian Mayer, Aaron Valdez.

Temporal Remove
Malena, Szlam, Portia Cobb, Emily Packer.

Tarpaulins
Feature by Lisa Truttmann.

The Physics of Invisible Objects
Anna Kipervaser, Emily Downes, Katya Yakubov.

From Future’s End
Marianna Milhorat, Laura Iancu, Krista Steinke, Heini Aho, Pixie Cram, Alex Goss, Jan Van IJken.


2018

pre•formance
Julie Perini, Alessia Cecchet, Juliette Frenay.

From The Witness’s Standing By
Emily Drummer, Faustine Reibaud, Jeff Porter, Kati Roover.

Retour
Esther Wellejus, Akio Yuguchi.

A Sea Change
Experimental Documentary feature by Nina de Vroome.

Beyond The Limited Potential
Kelly Sears, Laure Subreville, Ryoya Usuha, Pia Borg.

Tangents Of An Origin
Anna Vasof, Sarah Lasley, Phuttiphong Aroonpheng, Samuel M. Delgado, Helena Girón, Carla Andrade.

An Answer Without A Question
Akosua Adoma Owusu, Sama Alshaibi, Kandis Friesen, Ananda Serné, Aliénor Vallet.

Geodesics
Miriam Gossing, Lina Sieckmann, Đỗ Văn Hoàng, Laure Subreville.

A Different Festival II

Call For Morning // Cradle to the Floating World
Elodie Pong, Rebecca Baron, Alicja Rogalska, Helmut Völter, Laura Heit.

2017

Mythic Age
Shana Moulton, Dakota Nanton, Ailbhe Ní Bhriain, Jake Mahaffy, Nadja Verena Marcin.

Spacial Corrections
Chris Kennedy, Sylvia Schedelbauer, Que Chi Truong, Renato Umali.

Expanded Evolution curated by The Cinema Culture
Amir George, Michael Wawzenek, Derek Weber, Vonnie Quest.

In Silence Arrives the Tempest // Waiting On Paradise
Terence Nance, Sam Green, Peter Bo Rappmund.

Curious Games
Rosa Menkman, Blair Bogin, Ellie Kyungran Heo, Pippin Barr.

Virtual Landscapes: aTravel Through
Joana Stillwell, Lilli Caré, Molly Palmer, Rachel Stuckey, Nina Yuen, Aleksander Johan Andreassen, Thad Kellstadt, Ben Kinsley, Adela Goldbard.

State Change
Solo Exhibition of work by Lydia Moyer.

fAUXkumentary
Abby Sun, Iris Tenkink, Ghislaine Leung, Brenda Miller, Metrah Pashaee, Mona Sheybani, Portia Cobb.

A Different Festival I

If Effort Would Help
Rashid Johnson, Mike Mills, Kevin Jerome Everson, William Lamson, William Wylie.


2016

Not Similar To Anything, Just Similar
Ana Mendieta, Nika Kaiser, Samuel M. Delgado, Helena Girón, Lena Ditte Nissen, Maryam Tafakory, Eva Kolcze, Lydia Moyer, Shaina Lund, Ananda Serné.

To Clarify Or Force A Pause
Alison SM Kobayashi, Kim Kielhofner, Josh Yates, Jason Robinson, Eeva Siivonen, Colleen Plumb.